Procedural result
[…] App. Apr. 9, 2020).

The parties were married in 2009 and decided to adopt a child. M1 adopted the child in 2014. In 2017 M2 sought divorce. The trial court granted divorce, found M1 (only) to be the parent of the child and appointed the parties JMC with M1 primary.

In  2018, M2 petitioned for adoption of the child. M1 challenged M2’s standing, which the trial court denied. Then at final bench trial, the judge granted the adoption by M2 over M1’s objection.

M1 sought appeal.

The trial court found that Mandy had standing pursuant to Section 102.005(5) of the Texas Family Code, which provides:

An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by … (5) another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so.

The court of appeals pointed out that this standard is a mixed question of law and fact, requiring deference to the trial court’s factual determination but de novo review of the trial court’s legal conclusion.